Rating: 7.3 Good
Popularity:23
Difficulty:Easy
Year:2014
Players: 2-6 players
Playing time: 50-70 minutes
Age:12+

Official Site: Evolution game page at North Star Games


Created by: Dominic Crapuchettes, Dmitry Knorre, Sergey Machin, John Ariosa, Giorgio De Michele, Catherine Hamilton, Kurt Miller, Jacoby O'Connor

Published by: North Star Games, LLC, (Web published), Funforge

Alternate Names: Evolúció

Description:

In Evolution, players adapt their species in a dynamic ecosystem where food is scarce and predators lurk. Traits like Hard Shell and Horns will protect your species from Carnivores, while a Long Neck will help them get food that others cannot reach.

With over 4,000 ways to evolve your species, every game becomes a different adventure.

Evolution packs a surprising amount of variety for a game with simple rules. The variety comes from the synergies between the trait cards and from the different personalities at the table.

Some players thrive on creating Carnivores to wreak havoc on their fellow players.

Others prefer to stay protected and mind their own business. Evolution encourages both play styles by giving each of them multiple paths to victory.

And it is the mix of play styles at the table that ultimately determines the ecosystem in which the players are adapting. So gather your friends and see who can best adapt to the changing world around them.

Prices:
Retail Price:$45
Amazon:$37
Ebay:$49
Expansions:
Evolution: Flight
Evolution: Gigantism Promo
Evolution: Kickstarter Stretch Goal Pack
Evolution: Promo Pack II
More (2)
Awards:
Golden Geek Best Thematic Board Game Nominee 2014
Golden Geek Best Family Board Game Nominee 2014
Golden Geek Best Board Game Artwork & Presentation Nominee 2014


Check these Posts:

There are over a million different animal species on our planet. The theory of evolution attempts to explain the cause of this incredible biodiversity.

Charles Darwin formulated a theory of evolution by means of natural selection. His theory posits that animals that are better adapted to survive in an environment are more likely to pass on their traits. Over thousands of generations, this has led to the variety of species we find on our planet.

In the game Evolution, players adapt their species with traits to survive in an ever-changing ecosystem. Food is scarce and carnivores run rampant. Your choices will determine the fate of the world's species: which will survive, which will thrive, and which will disappear from the planet forever. …




Ambush

Allows a Carnivore to attack a species protected by the Warning Call trait.


Burrowing

This species may not be attacked by a if it has food equal to its Population.


Carnivore

This species may attack another species during Feeding if its Body Size is greater than the Body Size of the species being attacked, and it has the traits necessary to overcome that species' defensive traits.

Carnivores may never take Plant Food, even with other traits such as Long Neck, Cooperation, or Foraging. …



Many scientists believe that animals first took to the sky approximately 350 million years ago. This event marked a monumental transformation in Earth's biological ecosystem. The addition of wings enabled animals to seek out food from the air and easily relocate when food became scarce.

Flying also helped creatures to effectively evade predators. However, due to the enormous amount of energy that wings required, avian creatures had to eat more food for their body size than any other species on the planet. …



EVOLUTION - How To Play - Watch It Played

Rahdo Runs Through - Evolution

Starlit Citadel reviews Evolution

The Dice Tower reviews Evolution

Board Game Brawl Reviews - Evolution

JonGetsGames - Evolution Review


Continue Reading