Rating: 7.9 Very Good
Popularity:31
Difficulty:Easy
Year:2005
Players: 2-5 players
Playing time: 60 minutes
Age:12+

Created by: Ed Carter, Carl Chudyk, Ed Carter, Valerio Cioni, Klemens Franz, Felix Girke, Heiko Günther, Igor Wolski

Published by: Cambridge Games Factory, Boat City, Compaya.hu - Gamer Café Kft.

Alternate Names: Dicsőség Rómának!, La Gloire de Rome, Gloria a Roma, Na chwałę Rzymu, Ruhm für Rom

Description:

In 64 A.D., a great fire originating from the slums of Rome quickly spreads to destroy much of the city, including the imperial palace.

Upon hearing news of the fire, Emperor Nero Caesar races back to Rome from his private estate in Antium and sets up shelters for the displaced population. Reporting directly to Nero, you are responsible for rebuilding the structures lost in the fire and restoring Glory to Rome.

Glory to Rome is a card-based city building and resource management game with a novel mechanism. Each card may act as a building, a client, a raw material, or a valuable resource, frequently forcing players into difficult decisions regarding how each card should be used.

In addition, much of the game is played from the discard pool, giving players some control over what cards are accessible to opponents. Actions are triggered by a form of card-driven role selection -- the active player leader a role, and other players may follow if they discard a matching card from hand (to the pool).

Players who don't follow may 'think' to draw more cards. There are thus strong interactions between the different uses of cards. Scoring is a combination of completing buildings and storing resources, with end-of-game bonuses for storing a diverse assortment. Game length is player-controlled, and is triggered in a few different ways.

The lighthearted artwork of the original editions was replaced by minimalist art in the 'black box' edition, and both have been the source of great controversy. Many of the non-English editions use more conventional artwork.

Prices:
Retail Price:$135
Amazon:$145
Ebay:$249
Expansions:
Glory to Rome Promo Cards
Glory to Rome: Republic Expansion
Awards:
Ludoteca Ideale Winner 2012
Gra Roku Game of the Year Nominee 2012
Fairplay À la carte Winner 2012
Tric Trac Nominee 2011
More (2)

Check These Posts:

Continue Reading