Rating: 7 Good
Popularity:4
Difficulty:Easy
Year:2007
Players: 2-5 players
Playing time: 90 minutes
Age:12+

Created by: Thomas Lehmann, Matthias Catrein

Published by: JKLM Games, Rio Grande Games

Alternate Names: 緋尼基人

Description:

Empires rise and fall. In the buffer areas and crossroads between civilizations, however, a clever ruler can sometimes adopt new ideas, establish trade, and found a city state - such as the great Phoenician cities of Tyre and Sidon - that will outlast many neighbouring empires.

Phoenicia is about building an empire worthy of an entry into the annals of time. You must build up your economy and increase your population whilst holding all others at bay.

You will be challenged by your neighbouring countries to the next technology advancement that will help you to feed your population.

Some of this game's mechanics were inspired by Outpost.

Prices:
Retail Price:$33
Amazon:$24
Ebay:$35


Check these Posts:

Phoenicia - review

A Boardgame Matchmaker Review of Phoenicia

Phoenicia - intro

Phoenicia - 2

Phoenicia - 3

Phoenicia - 1


Continue Reading