Rating: 9 Excellent
Popularity:21
Difficulty:Medium
Year:2017
Players: 1-4 players
Playing time: 30-120 minutes
Age:12+

Official Site: Official FAQ


Created by: Juma Al-JouJou, Klemens Franz

Published by: Karma Games, BoardM Factory, Crowd Games

Alternate Names: Clan di Caledonia, Clanes de Caledonia, Klany Kaledonii, Кланы Каледонии, クランズ・オブ・カレドニア

Description:

Clans of Caledonia is a mid-to-heavy economic game set in 19th-century Scotland. At this time, Scotland made the transition from an agricultural to an industrialized country that heavily relied on trade and export. In the following years, food production increased significantly to feed the population growth.

Linen was increasingly substituted by the cheaper cotton and raising sheep was given high importance. More and more distilleries were founded and whisky became the premium alcoholic beverage in Europe.

Players represent historic clans with unique abilities and compete to produce, trade and export agricultural goods and of course whisky!

The game ends after five rounds. Each round consists of the three phases:

  1. Players' turns
  2. Production phase
  3. Round scoring

1. Players take turns and do one of eight possible actions, from building, to upgrading, trading and exporting. When players run out of money, they pass and collect a passing bonus.

2. In the production phase, each player collects basic resources, refined goods and cash from their production units built on the game map. Each production unit built makes income visible on the player mat. Refined goods require the respective basic resource.

3. Players receive VPs depending on the scoring tile of the current round.

The game comes with eight different clans, a modular board with 16 configurations, eight port bonuses and eight round scoring tiles.

Prices:
Retail Price:$19
Ebay:$19
Awards:
Meeples' Choice Nominee 2017
Golden Geek Board Game of the Year Nominee 2017
Golden Geek Best Strategy Board Game Nominee 2017
Cardboard Republic Architect Laurel Nominee 2017

Check These Posts:

Clans of Caledonia is a strategic economic game set in 19th-century Scotland.

During this period, Scotland made the transition from a predominantly agricultural economy to an industrialised one, heavily reliant on trade and export. As a consequence, food production increased to support the growth in population, cheap cotton imports increasingly replaced linen, and raising sheep gained importance.

When European wine and brandy production was ravaged by a plague of insects in the late 19th century, Scotch whisky was drafted as a substitute for cognac. The whisky industry exploded into life, turning it into the premium alcoholic beverage in Europe. …



Clan Buchanan

Several members of this clan were prosperous 'Tobacco Lords' in Glasgow. Most of their tobacco imports from the United States were immediately re-exported to mainland Europe. Buchanan Street is one of the main shopping streets in Glasgow and was named after a wealthy Tobacco Lord, Andrew Buchanan, who owned the land it was originally built on.

You have an additional Export box and can thus obtain one or two Export contracts in one turn. If you obtain just one Export contract per turn, you pay the regular cost of the current round. However, if you obtain two Export contracts (two Export contracts from the action Obtain an Export contract, or two Export contracts from the Building bonus) in one turn, you pay the cost only once instead of twice. …



Port Bonus Tiles

Use this bonus in a turn when you fulfil an Export contract requiring Meat. The fulfilled Export contract requires 1 fewer slaughtered animals.


Discard one Basic good of your choice and gain any three Basic goods of your choice (including the type you discarded).


Discard one Processed good of your choice and gain any two Processed goods of your choice (including the type you discarded).


Receive one Bonus upgrade and gain 3 Glory.


Gain £10.


Manipulate the price of one Good by three steps on the Market before trading this Good. …




Next Page